Wednesday, September 29, 2010

I Need to Go to My Room

When my kids were small, and they whined, I told them to go to their room(s) until they were finished. I told them that most people don't like to hear whining, and neither did their mom. Sometimes a tantrum would follow, and I would shut the door until the screams, sniffles and stare-downs had been adequately stifled. My kids accused me of not understanding.

On Monday evening, my glasses broke. I have had them so long that I can't remember when or where I purchased them, and I love them. The thin strand of metal that held the right nose-pad in place just snapped right in two while I was wiping the lenses clean after my shower, and I just about cried. There is no fix for this kind of damage.

Then I remembered that I have a spare pair of glasses. My prescription has not changed significantly in several years, so I was in search of those spectacles. . .and I even found them!
Stylish, I know. . .like Grampa Jones!
(Hee Haw reference, hee-hee-hee-haw-haw. . .!)

Seriously, though, they were the first pair of glasses I ever owned that did not cover my entire face, and when I let the optician talk me into them, I thought they were sooooo tiny! Of course, when I put them on yesterday, it felt like the lenses were just HUGE! But I guess something has to be big on them, because the bridge on the frame isn't, and wearing them hurts my face, and makes me feel like I have a sinus headache coming on. . .whine, whine, whine. . .! Soooo, yesterday, I went shopping for new glasses. . .I looked for the places that will make the glasses for you in an hour, and I learned that there are only two stores that do that. . .and you pay dearly for that service! Finally, I went to Wally-World and ordered a pair of reasonably-priced specs that will be ready in a week or so. . .sigh! So, for the next week at least, I will wear ill-fitting goggles with a slightly off prescription, and I will try not to whine too much (more). So far, I am failing miserably in the "no-whine zone," and College Girl would be the first to agree. :o) She sent me to my room when I got home last night, and I went willingly.

Today I feel a little better, and I did knit a bit on a baby sweater this morning. I even tried my hand at steeking! Take a peek:
Yep, I cut into my first sweater. It's acrylic, Bernat Baby Coordinates Sweet Stripes yarn (like a thinner version of Lion Homespun in baby colors), and it's pretty fuzzy where I cut it, but I still have high hopes that it will all work out. . .
If you're the praying type, a couple of those here and there until I get the new glasses would be appreciated. And if you're somebody who sees me in person on a regular basis, please accept my advance apology for my general grumpiness these next few days (and the last few as well), I am working on it! :) And in the meantime, I think I am gonna try to knit myself some happy!
Thanks for stopping by the blog today, and Knit in Good Health!


  1. Sorry to hear about your glasses. At least you still can knit!

    I'm intrigued to see how the steeking comes out. With the bug hole in the middle of the front of my favorite hand-knit sweater, someone suggested I steek and make it a cardigan. It's on my to-do list and I'm anxious to try to salvage all that work!

  2. Steeking is one of those magical things that's sooooo scary first time out. My first (and only, so far) steek involved extra dosage of Diet Coke and several deep breaths before I had the nerve to actually snip. I was very relieved to see that it worked like a charm.

  3. Knitting tomorrow night will make you feel better!

    I know how you feel, on those few days a year where I have to wear my glasses and not my contacts I feel like I am wandering about in a fog!

  4. Wow steeking... I do not have the courage to try that! You know like the lion in the Wizard of Oz, he had NO courage! haha

    (I love those new glasses from Walmart)