Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Pre-Fab? Kinda...

I promise that this post has nothing to do with beds. 

I know. There's been a lot about two twins and a double lately, but not in this post! This post is about crafting in the passenger seat, and beyond, because we went to see the grandkids over the weekend (yay!) and I had 8 hours (each way) in the passenger seat. Of course, I brought yarn and plastic canvas...and a plan!

Since I had cut out the shapes I needed before the trip (that's the pre-fab part), I stitched, and I stitched, 'til my stitchers were sore, but I did manage to finish this about 5 minutes before we pulled into their driveway!

Peanut loved it so much that she started filling it with tiny trinkets almost immediately...yay!

Then she put on her new socks, and away we went with the day!

Sweet Pea was fairly fond of her new elephant, as well, so as far as the crafting-for-grandkids goes, this was a terrific trip!

Besides the crafty goodness, there was a trip to Tumblebug class, 

time at the playground with Pop Pop, 

and baby snuggles all around! We had the most wonderful time! 

Even Dollface, who came along for the ride and visit, would agree that it was funtimes for all, because she got to experience this moment with her brother...

Yes. "Wow" is the appropriate word. She asked him to pose like that, and she was showing him her photo of his backside as I snapped that shot. So again, yes. And wow. lol!

And now we are back home, after a fabulous visit (making this a "post-fab" blog post), and I am working on more crafty goodness for Peanut and Sweet Pea. After all, the beds in the dollhouse still don't have linens! Off I go to remedy that situation!

Thanks for stopping by, and Knit in Good Health!

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Two Twins and a Double

I know, I know...I am a bit of a broken record, but I did build 2 twins and a double over the course of about 4 days. As far as I'm concerned, that's an accomplishment! (even if it's only plastic canvas...) After all, when your dolls' only bed looks like the one on the left, you've gotta do something!

This project was actually a LOT of fun! I didn't find any free patterns, so I researched standard sizes for twin and double beds and downsized to 1/12 scale. Then I set myself free to experiment with stitches,

and I even made a "fancy-schmancy" headboard for the master bedroom!

Getting them into the house was a bit of a chore...that is one narrow staircase! 

But even though they don't have proper linens yet, now that the beds have been delivered and set up, the dolls find them quite comfortable!

I call this a twin - twin - double-win!!!

What are your wins this week? I hope they've come in multiples for you, and I hope that you'll share your triumphs by leaving a comment! (Blog comments are kindof a "win" in my world, so I hope there will be many!)

Thanks for stopping by, and Knit in Good Health!

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

When did Wednesday get here?

Well, here it is...Wednesday, and I'm not sure what to blog about. Let me just take a little look-see through the recent photos...

Nope...that's still a secret.

This could work...

Nah...those are just some plain, vanilla latte socks, knit for a friend. Stripey, and finished, but not too very interesting. What about this...?

Aha!!! There it is! Two twins and a double! Just as! 

More about the furniture delivery next time. Until then, thanks for stopping by, and happy hump day to ya! 

Knit in Good Health!

Saturday, April 18, 2015

I'll take "Plastic Canvas" for $500

Contestant: I'll take "Plastic Canvas" for $500.

Host: What Pretty pulled out of her knitting bag, and it wasn't knitting.

Contestant (pausing, thoughtfully): What is two twins and a double?

Host: That is absolutely correct!

Because sometimes a gal's gotta take a break from the knitting to make beds for the dollhouse, and because she has several sheets of plastic canvas already in her possession, that is absolutely correct. It starts with the framework,

and then onto the stitches,

and hopefully, the dolls will have sturdy beds to sleep on before the end of the weekend...two twins and a double, to be exact. (Still teasing with the rainbow...haven't been able to gift it yet!)

What is distracting you this weekend? Whatever it is, I hope you have a sturdy place to rest your head in your dollhouse.

Thanks for stopping by, and Knit in Good Health!

Wednesday, April 15, 2015


Sometimes you find the perfect button right in your button box...ya know?

I don't know what I originally bought this simple, wooden button for, but I am certain it has found its "forever home" somewhere over the rainbow!

Hopefully I can un-mystify this Destination Yarn project with some great photos in the very near future! Until then, thanks for stopping by, and Knit in Good Health!

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Knit the Rainbow...or Crochet!

Some time ago, maybe in July, my friend Jeanne (Life In Cleveland) had a trunk show at a local shop. She featured her Destination Yarn*, which is beautiful, just like she is! 

Even though I never really mentioned it at the time, I did make a purchase...or 30! Here is just a portion of my haul:

Since then, I've used some of those lovely pastels to knit big sister and little sister sweaters, and the blue gradient for a hat and mitts for a four-year old. (Yes, that's how stash is made. Buy 30 skeins, knit only 5. :) Anyhoo...I've finally found what I want to do with the rainbow yarn in the pic. It only took me 7 months, but I have now balled up my America the Beautiful gradient,

searched out a K crochet hook, and I've even started the project!

However, I can't tell you what it is...yet. Give me some time. Crochet is quick, and this is gonna be gorgeous and sooo worth the wait!

Mystery crochet...I kinda like rainbow colors! What do you think?

Thanks for stopping by, and Knit (and crochet!) in Good Health!

*If you have not used Destination Yarn, you should give it a try! My favorite of her bases are Souvenir (a super-squishy DK-weight) and Letter (fingering weight that looks great in cables, lace, or whatever stitch you love best!)

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Just Another Wednesday...

Nothing spectacular about my week so far. We did have a lovely Easter on Sunday. We colored eggs (thank you, Pinterest!) and put out pickles,

Snake and Dollface broke into their basket before dinner (like you do),

and there was a nap and a new knitting project (would you expect anything less on a holiday weekend?).

Other than that, we made sure the elephants were comfy, 

and that's all she (I) wrote!

I hope your weekend was lovely as well, and that there have not been many crises (yet) this week for you. :) Tell me, what's on your needles, dear friends?

Knit in Good Health!

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Happy Easter, Elephants!

Sometimes, but not always, Easter week falls near my birthday. Easter makes me want to knit bunnies and egg hats and other such Easter-y nonsense. My birthday makes me want to knit silly things without a theme. Therefore, behold the Easter Elephants!

I'm really not sure why I must knit multiples, but now that I have two elephants and three-and-a-half dresses for the elephants, I think I can move onto something new. :) Maybe I'll start with leftover cuppy-cakes from knit night...

Oh, wait. That box is empty today...I finished the cuppy-cakes yesterday. But it sure was a nice surprise, Knitters! Thanks! 

I cannot think of a gift better than a year's worth of wooly goodness, grand-baby kisses and warm hugs! Oh, and elephants that accompany me to work! 

(Although they are generally better when they remember to wear a shirt!)

Maybe my next knit will be socks...or perhaps one of those DROPS sweaters I mentioned on Wednesday? Yeah, maybe not. Maybe I'll just stick to the toys for a bit. I do have some cute mice and cat patterns in my queue...stay tuned! I'm sure I'll have more to tell you soon!

Until then, whether you do the ham and eggs tomorrow or not, I hope that your weekend is good! Thanks for stopping by, Knit in Good Health, and 

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

A Brand New Day

A brand new day. A brand new month. Sounds like a good time for change. OK, here I go!

Starting today, I will stop knitting multiples of every toy. Maybe I'll stop knitting toys altogether. I need more sweaters... Today is also a perfect time to challenge myself to stop challenging myself so much. I will stop feeling like I need to overachieve, and do all the things, and I will stop adding new hobbies to my craft résumé every time I turn around. There are only so many hours in the day.

Starting today, I'm not going to check the blog obsessively for bad spelling and grammar, and I'm going to let it just be what it will be. I will not knit and re-knit, spin and re-spin, obsessing over even stitches and perfectly smooth yarns. I will stop caring about the grammar and spelling police, the knitting police, the spinning police, and I will play free and loose with this crafty life! With no regard for sanity, for security, for intelligent decisions, I'll cast on three DROPS sweaters today! (If you are in my knitting group, you'll get that. Otherwise, nevermind.)

Starting today, I will no longer worry about what my cats think of me. I will eat what I want. I will do what I want. I will go where I want, when I want, and if I need to pee, I will push that cat right off my lap. I am sure she will understand, right?

And finally, starting today, I will play April Fools' Jokes. 


Did you really believe any of that? I didn't think so...after all, you've seen the rabbits, and now the elephant (who will soon have a sister),

And today you see that she has a second dress, with lovely, even, overachievin' stitches! lol!

You just don't stop this kind of nonsense cold-turkey like that! lol!

Still, today IS a brand new day, so I think I'll make the best of it, and ac-cen-tuate the positive, encourage others, and challenge myself to new heights! Even though I know I can never be perfect, I can certainly try my best.

Thanks for stopping by on the first of April! 

Knit in Good Health, and watch your back for "fools" like me!