Saturday, December 28, 2013

Not a Secret Any More!

Well, here it is, December 28th, and I can finally reveal all the secret holiday knitting! I think I look forward to this post more than any other during the blog year, because I generally spend most of November and December just dying to tell you all what I'm knitting...but not wanting to let the cat out of the bag! Well, the cat's out of the bag now...in fact, she's sleeping on my lap as I knit hexipuffs!

So here is the Christmas Knitting revealed!

Only 8 of those photos are gifties...that last one, the one in the middle, is some tiny sweaters I got distracted by after the Christmas knitting was done. :) Made from leftover sock yarns, how could I resist? Oh, that's right, I couldn't...lol! Anyway, the rest are as follows:
  1. Transitioning to Winter socks - knit for Mindy, my daughter-in-law (who tells me that my granddaughter has taken them hostage, because "everything Gramma knits must be for Peanut!" lol!).
  2. Hat for Peanut, knit to match the mitts in #5...because everything Gramma knits must be for Peanut.  Right? lol!
  3. "Ugly Christmas Sweater" for my son, in miniature...based on a conversation we had last Christmas. He loves it.
  4. Hat and mittens for Peanut because, well...see #2.
  5. Convertible mittens for Peanut, because (as it turns out) she likes gloves better than mittens, and her mother and I know that mittens are warmer than gloves, and see #2. 
  6. Cowl for Dollface...I wish I had gotten a photo of the way that she just put that thing on as soon as we were done opening gifts, and then wore it the rest of the day...but I was too distracted at her insistence that my house is too cold, so I turned up the thermostat a little instead of taking a picture. =/
  7. Afghan for Mork and Mindy, because they live too far away to hug every day. Unfortunately, it seems that Mindy and Peanut fight over this one (success!) while Mork sits shivering in the corner (sad face). In case you are keeping score of the battles, I think Mindy is winning this one...Peanut has two afghans I've made just for her already! =P And finally...
  8. Socks for Snake, my son-in-law, who opened them and put them on right away, over the store-boughts he was wearing...and I did take a quick shot of that!


So, as you can see, our Christmas was a success! As I said, we missed having Mork, Mindy and Peanut in town, but we got to spend time with both Sweetie's family and mine, as well as Snake and Dollface, and we had a couple of very nice days. I hope that you did too! Now, I'm off to knit some more hexipuffs...they have kinda been on hold since sometime in September, but I am back at it...at least until the knitalong starts!

Thanks for stopping by, and Knit in Good Health as you prepare to welcome 2014...oh, my! Where has this year gone?!? :)

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Happy Ho! Ho! Ho! to You!


Merry Christmas from the Pretties!
I hope that your day is pretty, too!

Friday, December 20, 2013

Hello? Where have my pictures gone?

So, this is an interesting Christmas Gift...

I logged on to write tomorrow's blog today, and it appears that all of my images have disappeared! Backgrounds, blog photos, everything! It's not going to stop me, but I figured that I should take a moment to explain the lack of cat photos, like this one:

And this one:

Christmas photos...

...and good old-fashioned food photos, too!

Hopefully, these new photos have posted just fine. I know the photos are still in my picasa album, but I don't know what to do next! I hope I won't have to put them all back one-by-one... Then again, I'll have a couple days off next week...I suppose it would give me something to do! lol!

Well, let's see what happens, then I guess I'll go from there. Right now, I'm going to see if I can contact Mr. Google...or Mr. Blogger...or Ms. Blogger...whoever is in charge of such things. Then I'm going to knit my way to Christmas!

I hope that you don't have any wrinkles in your holiday plans, and that you will have time to Knit all the things while enjoying Good Health!

Edited to add this note:
OK - we can all breathe now. Well, I can breathe now, because I figured it out. Somewhere along the line, the "visibility settings" on my Picasa albums changed... I don't remember changing it, but I don't remember a LOT of things these days, so meh. Anyway, all the pics are back, YAY! and SUPER YAY! But still, I'm gonna take tomorrow off...consider this our Saturday blog, ok? Thanks! You're the best! Knit in Good Health!

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

One Week Before Christmas!

You know, until it's actually a week before Christmas, I forget how busy and discombobulated I always feel when it's a week before Christmas! Are you like that, too? I mean, what with the secret knitting that I am rushing to finish...

...and the cookie baking...

...and the secret knitting that I am finishing up...

...and the gingerbread building...

...and the secret knitting...

OMGosh! So busy with the busy! BUT, this is really one of my favorite parts of the Christmas Season...putting on all the finishing touches is so satisfying! Bonus - it looks like I actually WILL finish it all this year! Three cheers for Pretty!!!

Hip, hip, HOORAY!
Hip, hip, HOORAY!
Hip, hip, HOORAY!

I hope that you are having fun and getting things done, too. :) Now, on to the next thing! Thanks for stopping by, and Knit in Good Health!

Saturday, December 14, 2013

My Tree is Finally Up!

My tree is up! 
My tree is up!
My tree is up!!!

And it finally feels like Christmas! I'm working on Gingerbread and Christmas candy, there are carols at the Kindle Fire, and the snow is a-blowin' outside. Oh! I'm also feverishly knitting on those last minute items that I can't tell you about until AFTER Christmas! So, yeah...Christmastime is here!

That's about all I've got for today...how are your holiday plans coming together? I hope that you continue to make forward progress, and that you are surrounded by your favorite people as much as you can be. :) Wait! Are you under the mistletoe??? Let 'em kiss ya!

Thanks for stopping by, and Knit in Good Health!

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

The Knitters' Christmas

'Twas December the 8th, and all through the house
The knitters were gathered, but none were "quiet as a mouse!"

They all came in and took off their shoes,

Dropped off snacks in the kitchen, and with no time to lose...

They got straight to the knitting, in twos...

...and in threes;

They talked, knit and laughed as loud as they pleased!

They knit small, delicate stitches,

and bigger ones, more easy...

Then someone said, "Let's eat!," and they all said, "Yes! Please-y!"

Salty and sweet, veggies, grains and meats;

Cookies, by the dozens, and savory treats!

My favorite were the penguins...standing tall and straight -

I simply had to have one, and man!, he tasted great!

The hostess's stockings hung by the hearth - warm, yet so "chill,"
And the gift bags sat waiting to see what would be their fill.

The youngest to attend was this little one,

The knitters all took turns snuggling,

then they were on the run...

It's time for the annual sock photo, "Let's go!"
"Now everyone get in here! (Is Corrie still at her show?)"

No matter, her foot is there, can you guess which one it is?
Maybe? Maybe not! Photoshop is "the shiz!"

Once the photo was taken, there was more grazing on snacks,
Then it was time to see what was in their gift sacks!

The trinkets and tokens, as usual, were fantastic!
These knitters are amazing, fabulous and craft-tastic!!!

They knitted and ate until daylight was gone,

In their hand-knitted socks, then, they headed for home.

It's December, you see, and there is so much to do,
And one knitter had "shenanigans" she still had to get through.
::giggle!::
But I heard her exclaim, as she drove out of sight,
"Knit in Good Health, friends! And to all a good night!"

My apologies for some of the photo quality issues...I should have brought my regular camera. Still, there are some pretty good shots, and if nothing else, GREAT NEW MEMORIES! What a great party, Cleveland Knits West! Thanks to all of you!

Saturday, December 7, 2013

Still No Tree...

Sooo, my tree is still not up...but, hey! I made 10 hats this week! No. Seriously. I did. Ask my Bible study bunch, as the hats were little gifts for our Christmas celebration! I only have photos of 5...

...because the other five found their homes in pockets and purses this week. And one of them, from what I hear, is warming the head of a sea monster!

Lol! Right? Anyway, that's what I've done this week...10 tiny toppers, Bible study, choir practice, knit night, grocery shopping, and today I am scheduled to get started on Christmas candy and gingerbread...oy! I think I need to sit down! Well, maybe while the caramel cools...or maybe instead of sitting down, I should go to the attic and drag all the deco down? Or I could make some more little hats...so cute!

Tomorrow is the annual Knitters' Christmas Party, and my stocking stuffers are barely started. I guess what I really should do is get going on those...do you think they would all like a teeny, tiny hat? lol!

What's got you busy this season? Whatever it is, I know that you will get back to it, and I thank you for stopping in to say hello during this busy, busy Saturday. Now, you know the routine...Knit in Good Health!

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Not Looking Much Like Christmas Here

Here's a photo of my daughter's Christmas tree...

And here's a pic of my daughter-in-law's Christmas tree...

And here's a shot of where my Christmas tree should be...

::crickets::

I've been so busy, and we spent the Thanksgiving weekend on the road to visit this cutie...

...and now that I'm back, there's only a couple weeks until Christmas...so it looks like I need to do one of two things:
1. Put up my Christmas tree! Or
2. Stop stressing and be ok without it this year.

What do you guys think? Am I a "Scrooge" if I skip it this year? Or am I just being practical? There are so many things yet to do, and that tree may just be for me, no Peanut around this December...what would you do? I mean, I still have this little tree to keep me company...do I really NEED more???

For now, I think I'm going to just focus on getting through the rest of this busy week! I hope that you are doing well with your holiday plans and preparations. :) Thank you for taking a moment to stop by! 

Knit in Good Health!

Saturday, November 30, 2013

Winter Wardrobe

Lately, I have been contemplating Christmas and all that goes with it. I'm thinking about putting my tree up, and I am already decorating it in my head...getting every ornament in its exactly-right-place. I'm wondering how many more gifts I need to knit before December 25th. I'm drooling over the cookies and candy I will eat create...so much to think about! You know what else I've got floating around up there in my brain? A little conversation I had last year...it went like this:

Mork: Mom, I need an ugly Christmas sweater by tomorrow. Can you knit one?
Me: I will not knit an UGLY sweater (on purpose).
Dollface: What about all those ones in your closet, Mom?
Me: ???
Mork: Well, or like that one you're wearing?
Ba-dum-bump, Ching!

Forgive me if you've heard that already, but it IS still pretty funny! For the record, I did not knit him a sweater, ugly or otherwise. Also for the record, I have not disowned either of them. And just so you know, I am currently re-thinking my winter wardrobe, wondering how many of my festive frocks are, in reality, ugly Christmas Sweaters...sigh!

What do you think? Do they all go? I mean, I love the cheesy sweaters and sweatshirts...yes, I do. I'm keeping them. After all, everything eventually comes around to become fashionable again, right? Eventually? Right?!?

In any case, there will be knitting. I think I even have a sweater's worth of red in my stash, so perhaps I will knit myself a little something more subtle, but still festive. :) But, and I cannot stress this enough, I will never knit an UGLY sweater (on purpose)! Of course, I have knit one or two accidentally, but let's not dwell on that.

Do you have any Christmas Sweater Stories that you'd be willing to share? If your answer is no, maybe it's time for you to start knitting! lol! I crack me up!

Whatever you are knitting this holiday season, I hope that you will Knit in Good Health!

Thursday, November 28, 2013

Happy Thanksgiving!

Just a quickie, as I watch the parade...
From our Pretty house to yours -


Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Hand and Foot Disease

The day before Thanksgiving, in my house at least, has always been designated "Bread and Pie Day," because it is the day I traditionally bake the bread and pies (and cookies) for our feast! This year, we will be feasting with the family a day late, and I am glad...

You see, just in time for Thanksgiving this year, it seems that I have caught a little case of Hand and Foot Disease! Please don't be alarmed by that...I promise it's not contagious. Well, if you're a knitter, I suppose it might be, but I really don't think it is. Even if it is a little bit "catchy," it's not all that bad. The very worst symptom is that all I to do is knit and play with things for the hands and feet! For instance, there are the gloves that Peanut put her request in for last week, now finished and ready to be on their merry way to her chilly fingers:

And then there's the second pair that I've already started, because a girl can never have too many pairs of gloves, right?!?

I've also recently finished this pair of fingerless gloves for me, and they are so very fuzzy and lovely in purple and alpaca...

Then there are the extra mittens for Peanut's advent calendar:

Too small for anyone's hands, but so cute when stuffed with a sticker, a hair bow and a chap stick! Look! Black cat wonders if they are mittens for her! Haha! Silly kitty!

But, with all those mittens and gloves, let's not forget the feet...and all those Darned Socks!

Can you see that? At the bottom, on the heel? This is just one of the three pair of hand-knit socks that I have actually darned in the last two weeks...it's crazy, I tell ya! I only have photo proof of that one, tho...the yarn doesn't match, so it's easy to see where it has been darned. If I'm going to do all that work to fix a heel, I certainly want you to be able to see it in the pictures!!!

So, on this Thanksgiving Eve, I am feeling very thankful and accomplished in my yarny endeavors. :) Now all I have to do is stay busy until it's time to take turkey to the table...I know that I am up for that challenge! I love holiday meals, and this year we get to spend time with all of us together: Sweetie and I, Snake and Dollface, Mork and Mindy, and Peanut! It's gonna be a blast!

Thanks for stopping by on this "Bread and Pie Day!" I hope that your holiday goes off without a hitch! And, if you're a knitter like me, I hope that you find time to Knit in Good Health this weekend!

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!